Acting Links

List Details

This is a list of those Nominated to participate in the Irene Ryan Scholarship Auditions.  They are grouped by school and production and updated monthly.  This is not an official list of nominees, but IF you do not see your school and/or production listed contact the regional chair

Irene Ryan Audition Nominations

You must register for the festival to participate in the Irene Ryan Auditions.

There are new Rules and Criteria for the Irene Ryan Auditions.  Be sure to go to the Acting Page to review the changes.  Contact the coordinator if you have any questions.

Nominations 2016 (* indicates particpating entry)

Adams State College

  • Arcadia - Katie Mae Miller, John-Christian Maheu

University of Alaska, Anchorage

  • Stalking the Bogeyman* - Chris Evans, Emily Pratt, Devin Frey

American River College

  • The Tempest - Emmanuel Jimenez, Angelina Steshenko
  • Cabaret - Kyra Britto, Nick Unquera, Michael Sandidge

Bellevue College

  • The Mound Builders - Ian Wells, Annika Summers
  • Enchanted April - Kaya Overholt, Max Lopuszynski
  • [title of show]* - Derik Radcliffe, Tori Cooper, Hannah Conradt
  • Coupler - Mariesa Genzale, Johanna Adolph

Boise State University

  • Romeo and Juliet* - David Weatherby, Rachel Giacomino, Brian Telestai

Brigham Young University - Idaho

  • Peter and the Starcatcher - Sam Merrill, Emma Welch

California State University, Bakersfield

California State University, Chico

California State University, East Bay

  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Kyalara Pankow, Mariah Kuhn
  • Fusion 2016 - Beth Campbell, Ronny Marasigan

California State University, Sacramento

  • Darkside - Jessica Brooks, Angel Rodriguez
  • The Producers - Zane Boyer, Melissa Brausch
  • The Diviners - Roderick J. Hickman, Jolie Meade
  • Guys and Dolls - Hannah Singleton, Pano Roditis

California State University, Stanislaus

California State University, Santa Cruz

Casper College

Central Washington University

  • Circle Mirror Transformation - Karli Reinbold, Annie Powers
  • Mary Poppins - Nicholas Main, Savannah Brady
  • The Memorandum - Dennis Peters, Kelsey McHugh

Chabot College

  • Superior Donuts - Martin Bustos
  • "I" * - Michael Morris, Nico Formalejo, Steven Baker
  • Fabulation - Mariah "Andie" Douglas, Brandon Whittaker

College of the Siskiyous

Colorado State University

  • Reefer Madness - Koby Adams, Lauren Scott

University of Colorado, Boulder

  • Boy* - Zach Rickert, Kelsey Lorraine Richards, Heather Adams
  • Return to the Forbidden Planet* - Kristofer Buxton, Melanie Iris Schultz, Nathan Christensen
  • Rabbit Hole* - Maddie Levin, Liz Williamson, Mary Willinham
  • 44 Plays for 44 Presidents - Catalina Garayoa, Melanie Schultz
  • Distracted - Nea Haberman, Elizabeth Williamson
  • The Servant of Two Masters - Ian Fraser, Peter Bussian
  • Twelfth Night - Ayla Sullivan, Casy Hartman

University of Colorado, Greeley

University of Colorado at Denver

Columbia Basin College

  • Night of the Iguana - Whitney Holland, Lauryn Meacham
  • Headsets: A View from the Light Booth - Chris Garcia, Cooper Wutzke

Community College of Denver

  • The Winter's Tale* - Hayden Bebber, Hannelore Rolfing, Alex Markovich
  • Wiley and the Hairy Man - Austin Williams, Mike Siptack

Contra Costa Community College

  • Achilles In Sparta - Oz Herrera-Sobal, Akilah Kamau

Cornish College of the Arts

Diablo Valley College

  • Almost, Maine - Monica Minix, Rio Teixeira
  • Clybourne Park - Diego Hardy, Marlena Jean Lowry
  • Hairspray - Ashley Dionne, Jordan Smith

Eastern Washington University

  • Love's Labour's Lost: The Musical - Ethan Lewan, Whitney Robinson
  • These Shining Lives - Carly Stewart, Kellen Edwin Morgan
  • Flowers for Algernon - Eli Drushella, Anastasia Aguon

Fresno City College

Front Range Community College

George Fox University

  • The Spitfire Grill - Katie Wight,Sarah Aldrich
  • The Balkan Women - Zach Maurer, Audrey O'Farrell
  • Blithe Spirit- Hannah Stawn, Lauren Vander Aarde

Gonzaga University

  • Book of Hours - Kevin McCarthy, Elizabeth Spindler
  • Glengarry Glen Ross - Mitchell Gomes, Martin Sisk
  • Venus In Fur - Olivia Roberts

Grays Harbor College

Humboldt State University

  • Junglebook - Camille Borrowdale, Joshua Banuelos
  • Dead Man's Cell Phone - Stephanie Lemon, Anthony De Page
  • Peter and the Starcatcher - Ayanna Wilson

College of Idaho

  • Picnic - Austin Murray, David Garrison

University of Idaho

  • Tightrope - Brynna Soth, Shalonia Rosen
  • A Hedda Gabler - Paige Eberle, Maya Corral
  • As You Like It - Taryn Nicely, Tyler Iiams
  • One Act Festival - Olivia Longen, Kylee Teal
  • Medea: Her Story* - Gail Harder, Alex Wendel, Gerritt Wilford

Idaho State University

  • Guys and Dolls - Jack Johnson , Talia Lenker
  • Next to Normal - Tristan Berg, Jenna Davies
  • Turn of the Screw* - Rachael Fornarotto, D.J. Klick Jr.,

Lake Tahoe Community College

Lane Community College

  • Cymbeline - Cash McAllister, Emma Rain

Laramie County Community College

Lewis and Clark College

  • Much Ado about Nothing - Sam Gensler, Laurel Galaty

Lewis-Clark State College

  • 10 Minute Play and Music Festival - Ruby Walden, Michael Philyaw
  • Eurydice - Emily Akin, Aiden Walsh-Leonard

Linn-Benton Community College

  • The Cat in the Hat* - Nicollette Pullen, Alyssa Cannell, Kristy Speed

Linfield College

  • Almost, Maine - Glenn B. Rust, Benjamin Bartu
  • Picnic - Naomi Boydston, Marcos Galvez

Los Medanos College

  • Reasons to be Pretty - Rebekah Headd, Olinza Headd
  • Radio Golf - Devarey Williams, Steele Lewis
  • New Play Festival - Priscila Rodriguez, Elysse Green
  • Brother Guy - Nick Gosselin, Nick Murphy

Merced College

Metropolitan State University of Denver

  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Abigail Kochevar, Bryan Anderson
  • The Tempest - Michael Rossitto, Danielle Rankin

Montana State University

University of Nevada - Reno

North Idaho College

  • Private Eyes - Stellina Laurino, Piper Gover

Notre Dame de Namur University

  • Almost Maine - TBA
  • Amateurs - Jennifer Collins, Traci Fields
  • Twilight Los Angleles, 1992 - Treci Fields, Juan Miguel Pascual

University of Northern Colorado

  • The Piano Lesson - Tristan Turner, Michael Ham
  • Tommy - Tyler Jensen, Christy Oberndorf
  • Pride & Prejudice - Austin McMains, Alina Burgos
  • Tribes - Yasmine Youssefi, Graeme Schulz
  • Spring Awakening - Corbin George, Brianna Freda

Ohlone College

University of Oregon

  • Water by the Spoonful - Riley Olson
  • Wonder If, Wonder Why - Production chose not to select any Ryans
  • Stage Kiss - Anna Klos
  • James Joyce's The Dead - Alex Mentzel

University of the Pacific

Peninsula College

University of Portland

  • The Adding Machine - Abby Neirynck, Tanis Gonzaga
  • Julia Caesar - Adele Kennedy, Michael Wardrop
  • Good Kids* - Sascha Coursen, Madeleine Tran, Sawyer Hudson

Portland Community College

Portland State University

Red Rocks Community College

  • Scars: From The Shadows Into The Light - Pamela Trayser, Ricardo Iguado
  • Sky Lines* - Stephanie Morrow, Jesse Braswell, Madison Young
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee* - Leodis Smith, Andi Davis, Madison Miller
  • Pensacola* - Hillarie Nelson, Madison Miller, Brandon Kehiayan

Rocky Mountain College

  • Cymbeline* - Bridget Baugh, Austin Webber, Paetyn Swigart

San Fransisco State University

San Joaquin Delta College

San Jose State University

Saint Mary's College

  • Lysistrata* - Miguel Angeles, Nakia Gibbs, Quinci Waller
  • The Car Plays: A Festival of One-Acts - Olivia Hass, Amanda Ramos
  • Twelfth Night* - Angelo Chukwudebe, Hannah Keihl, Justin Howard

Santa Rosa Junior College

  • Leaving Home* - Daniel Banales, Siobhan O'Reilly, Mika Shepherd

Seattle Pacific University

  • The Illusion - Joyel Richardson, Emma Heesacker
  • The Spitfire Grill - Trevor Burden, Callie Turner

Sierra College

  • Anything Goes - Zachary Roberts, Toby Dyas

Shasta College

  • The Producers - Keith Rose, Blake Fisher

Sheridan College

  • Cinderella - Alex Hawkins, Cassie Burch

Sonoma State University

Southern Oregon University

  • SOU Young Playwrights - Scott Padian, Jadi Dicksa
  • The Crucible - Cameron Gray, Jon Cates
  • The Secret Garden - Aurelia Grierson, Martha Thatcher
  • The Comedy of Errors - Galen A. Molk, Chandler Parrott-Thomas

Walla Walla Community College

Walla Walla University

  • The Merchant of Venice - Alex Bauer, Micah Hall
  • Little Women The Broadway Musical - Abigail Wissink, Lindsay Armstrong

Washington State University

  • The Dinner Party - Cassandra Lee, Ann-Jeannette Seymour
  • Stage One* - Aryn Allen, Angela Nhi Nguyen, David Smith

Western State Colorado University

  • Assassins - Graeme Duke, Bella Lewis

Western Oregon University

  • Cabaret - Gabriel Elmore, Janelle Rae Davis
  • Cymbeline - Lindsay Spear , Andrew James Thornton

Western Washington University

  • The Ballad of Ginger Goodwin - Bailey Ellis, Marlena McHenry
  • How I Learned to Drive - Linnaea Groh, Rebecca Cort
  • As You Like It - Alyssa Balogh, Ben Buchanan
  • Family Game Night - Jacki Campbell, Eryn McVay

Western Wyoming Community College

  • A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum - Camberlynne Richins, Alma Lambson
  • The Addams Family - Tanner Jones, Tyrel Toomer

Whatcom Community College

Whitman College

  • The Seagull - Sam Gelband, Roxanne Stathos

Whitworth University

  • The Music Man - Mathias Oliver, Emily Derby

William Jessup University

  • Oklahoma - Kayla Krogh, Andy McCollum

University of Wyoming

  • Night of the Iguana - Jenna Blazek, Rebecca Smith
  • A Night of Student Directed One Acts - Alex Forbes, Eli West, Daniel Daigle
  • Godspell - Hannah Kipp, Justen Glover
  • The Comedy of Errors - Mak Booher, Kathryn Demith
  • Spring Awakening - Gabe Selting, Dee Sullivan

Yakima Valley Community College

Yuba College

  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee* - Lauren Tyner, Nicholas Natal, Trevon Williams